Privacy Notice
Data Protection Act 1998: How we use your information

We collect and process personal information relating to our pupils and may receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE) and the Learning Records Service. We use this personal data to:

  • support our pupils’ learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your child’s learning or qualifications. In addition, once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information about them to the provider of Youth Support Services and Connexions locally who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds.  We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them. 

A parent/carer can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to http://www.hertsdirect.org/services/youngpeople/ by informing the School Office. This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please go to our local authority website https://nationalcareersservice.direct.gov.uk/aboutus/Pages/default.aspx

The Learning Records Service is operated by the Skills Funding Agency. The Learning Records Service collects data relating to learners registering for relevant post-14 qualifications, for example GCSEs and A-Levels, Entry to Employment Certificates, Regulated Qualifications Frameworks and Welsh Baccalaureate and associated units.

The information you supply will be used by the Skills Funding Agency, an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE), to issue pupils with a Unique Learner Number (ULN), and to create each pupil’s Personal Learning Record. For more information about how this information is processed and shared, refer to the Extended Privacy Notice available on Gov.UK. For more information regarding ULN and PLR data please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/learning-records-service-the-plr-for-learners-and-parents. We will not give information about our pupils to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact  the School Office.

We are required, by law, to pass some information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the LA. The DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  Decisions on whether the DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or the DfE collect and use your information, please visit: